Call us 1800 442 020

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Hunter Laser Vision are aware of the importance of protecting the personal information you supply us and are bound by The Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). Personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By visiting our websites https://hunterlaservision.com.au/ and entering into business or other dealings with us, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. Examples: name, address, telephone number, email address.

If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

Hunter Laser Vision collects personal information for the purpose of its delivery of services to you and the operation and administration of the Practice. This information typically includes:

  • contact information: name, address, phone, email addresses, DOB, next of kin and healthcare identifiers
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
  • billing and administrative: Medicare number, Health insurance details
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through the use of our website or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise
  • information you provide to us through patient feedback or visits by our representative
  • medical: Medical history, diagnostic test results, visit notes

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Hunter Laser Vision collects your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Hunter Laser Vision collects personal information that you provide:

  • over the phone, in correspondence, in person, via our website and related social media
  • during conversations and/or any written communications between you and our staff

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person/carer
  • other involved healthcare providers: specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (DVA)

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

COOKIES

In some cases Hunter Laser Vision may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ (which is a small unit of data temporarily stored on the hard disk of your computer by your browser) to your computer. The information contained in the cookies may assist us with functions such as improved navigation and an improved user experience.

Hunter Laser Vision can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites/social platforms have been visited and to measure visit patterns. We use this to research to track visitors’ habits to improve products and services for patients.

Our cookies do not collect personal information. The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our websites.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the websites, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Hunter Laser Vision collects personal information about you for the purpose of its provision of products and services to you and the operation and administration of the organisation. We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purpose:

  • patient care
  • sending communications
  • answering enquiries and providing information or advice about our business, existing and new products and services
  • assessing the performance of our websites and improving the operation of those websites
  • tailoring and personalising website content and deals offered by us and/or our commercial associates, partners and sponsors, depending on your location and interests
  • conducting business processing functions including providing personal information to our contractors, service providers or other third parties
  • administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development
  • updating our records and keeping your contact details up to date
  • providing your updated personal information to our contractors or service providers
  • processing and responding to any complaint made by you
  • complying with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

TO WHOM MAY HUNTER LASER VISION DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

We sometimes share your personal information, as outlined above and for related purposes:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services
  • to our employees, contractors, or service providers located in Australia and overseas including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants, for the purposes of providing services in connection with the operation of our website or our business, fulfilling your requests or enquiries, and to otherwise provide products and services to you
  • to suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes
  • where you have consented
  • as required or authorised by law including to law enforcement, government or other organisations or where permitted under the Privacy Act

DIRECT MARKETING

Hunter Laser Vision may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. At any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us using the contact details below or by using the opt-out functions provided in the marketing communications. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Hunter Laser Vision do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information may be stored at our Practice in various forms. Most health records are stored in electronic form through a highly secure cloud database. Some are stored in hard copy at our secure locations or offsite secure archive.

Hunter Laser Vision takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our websites are linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AT OUR PRACTICE?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our Practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time (up to 30 days). Some requests for medical information (we will inform you directly) will attract a fee which is payable prior to release.

​Our Practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing on the details below (under ‘Contacting Us’)

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

HOW CAN YOU LODGE A PRIVACY-RELATED COMPLAINT, AND HOW WILL THE COMPLAINT BE HANDLED AT OUR PRACTICE?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. ​

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us via the details below with a full description of the issue. Hunter Laser Vision manage all requests or complaints confidentially. A representative of Hunter Laser Vision will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites. Hunter Laser Vision makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party websites and are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party websites.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website may also utilise other third party analytics software to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

hunterlaservision.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

CAPTURING INFORMATION FOR REMARKETING & OTHER ONLINE ADVERTISING

Hunter Laser Vision captures information about it’s website visitors for remarketing & capturing information about similar audiences to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google and others, may show ads for Hunter Laser Vision on various sites across the Internet

Hunter Laser Vision uses third-party vendors, such as Google, to use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to clientdoman.com.au

Visitors to hunterlaservision.com.au can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Your hunterlaservision.com.au website user data may also be used by Hunter Laser Vision for advertising campaigns on other platforms such as Facebook & Instagram from time to time. For additional up-to-date detailed information on Facebook’s data policy, see here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us directly:
Hunter Laser Vision
29 Northcott Drive Kotara NSW 2289
Ph: 1800 44 20 20
Email: hlv@hunterlaservision.com.au

Policy review statement

Hunter Laser Vision reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time and make any changes by posting an updated version of the policy its websites.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23/10/2019

Join our
mailing list

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Accreditations

RANZCO - The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists - The Leaders in Collaborative Eye Care
ASO - Australian Society of Ophthalmologists

Book Appointment

Complete the following form and a member of the Hunter Laser Vision team will be in contact with you as soon as possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.